Privacy Policy

We at PD Ceramics Ltd know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact or use our website (collectively the “Website”) or any related events, trade shows, sales or marketing, and/or if you use any of our products, services or applications (including any trial) (collectively the “Services”) in any manner.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR as of May 25th, 2018, the data controller is PD Ceramics Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) whose registered office is at Eastpoint Business Park, Dublin Road, Loughrea, Co. Galway.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using our websites or Services or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”) from our users, as explained in more detail below.

What information do we Collect?

Information You Provide to Us:

When you use the Websites: We may collect any Personal Information that you choose to send to us or provide to us, for example, on our online form. If you contact us through the Website, we will keep a record of our correspondence.

When you use the Services: We receive and store information you provide directly to us. For example, when setting up new users, we collect Personal Information, such as name and e-mail address, to provide them with Services. The types of information we may collect directly from our customers and their users include names, usernames, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, job titles, transactional information (including Services purchased), as well as any other contact or other information they choose to provide us or upload to our systems in connection with the Services.

When you use the Services: We receive and store information you provide directly to us. For example, when setting up new users, we collect Personal Information, such as name and e-mail address, to provide them with Services. The types of information we may collect directly from our customers and their users include names, usernames, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, job titles, transactional information (including Services purchased), as well as any other contact or other information they choose to provide us or upload to our systems in connection with the Services.

How do we use the information?

 
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us.
  • complying with our legal obligations.
  • providing customer service to you and contacting you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us.

Our legal basis for collecting and using this information in accordance with the provisions of this Data Privacy Notice is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you; that it is in our legitimate interest to do so; or that you have provided consent to us for the use of your Personal Data.

Website: We will use the information we collect via our website for purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information – for example, to fulfil your request to:

  • “Booking In A Case”,
  • “Discuss A Case”,
  • “Sending Digital Impressions & Photographs”,
  • “Request Information”,
  • “Request A New Docket Book” and
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website
    safe and secure.

Services: We may use the information we collect from our customers and their users in connection with the Services we provide for a range of reasons, including to: /p>

  • To set up a user account;
  • Provide, operate and maintain the Services;
  • Process and complete transactions, and send related information, including transaction confirmations and invoices;
  • Manage our customers’ use of the Services, respond to enquiries and comments and provide customer service and support;
  • Send customers alerts, updates, security notifications, and administrative communications;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent activities, unauthorised access to the Services, and other illegal activities; and
  • For any other purposes about which we notify customers and users.

If you have given us your explicit consent to do so, we may also use the information you send to us via the Website and/or Service, to communicate with you via email and, possibly, other means, regarding products, services and events we think may be of interest to you if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. However, you will always be able to opt-out of such communications at any time (see the “Your Rights” section below).

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Right of access
    The right to access your Personal Data;
  • Right to rectification
    The right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
    The right to be forgotten in certain circumstances;
  • Right to restriction of processing
    The right to restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • Right to object
    The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • Right to data portability
    The right to receive your Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, in certain circumstances.

In addition to these rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/11.htm), and the right to pursue a remedy through the Courts if we fail to meet the required standards of data protection.

How you can exercise your rights

In order to execute any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

How long we retain your Personal Data

We will not hold your Personal Data for longer than is necessary. We retain your Personal Data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice (including but not limited to Section 5 (Disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties), or to comply with any applicable statutory requirement.

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share and disclose information (including Personal Information) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

  • Vendors, consultants and other service providers: We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf.

    These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, product feedback or accounts software provider (e.g., Big Red Cloud), CRM service providers (e.g., Labtrac), email service providers (e.g., Microsoft Outlook) and others.

    If PD Ceramics Ltd has received your Personal Information in the EU and subsequently transfers that information to a third-party agent or service provider for processing, PD Ceramics Ltd shall remain responsible for ensuring that such third-party agent or service provider processes your Personal Information to the standard required by our GDPR commitments. Unless we tell you differently and you consent, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

  • Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

    Protection of PD Ceramics Ltd and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our agreements with you and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of PD Ceramics Ltd, our employees, our users, or others.

  • Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement: Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. Among other practices, your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Your Privacy Rights

 

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Cookies

You can accept or reject cookies through our Privacy Preference Centre, accessible by clicking the “cookie settings” button in our Cookie policy. You can also do so by adjusting your web browser controls. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of cookies and how to accept and reject them.

Will PD Ceramics Ltd ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Website and Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. We will alert you to material changes by, for example, placing a notice on our website and/or by sending you an email (if you have registered your e-mail details with us) when we are required to do so by applicable law. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the date at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Policy.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to Data Protection Officer, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Validity and Document Management

This document is valid as of 25th May 2018

The Director of PD Ceramics Ltd is the owner of this Policy and must interpret and manage it.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.